Those Who Served

Those who served from the PANL Database

Name Community Service Number Age of Enlistment Next of Kin Occupation  Active Date Religion Fatality PoW Date of Death Commendations         Notes  

  1. HOUSE, John      Greenspond, Bonavista District 2480       23           John House (p) Fisherman           1916       Methodist                Yes         No          Tuesday, November 20, 1917    
  2. HOUSE, Frank    Greenspond, Bonavista District 3938       19           Frederick House (p)        Operator             1917                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  3. HOWELL, Isaac   Greenspond, Bonavista District 4699       24           Mrs. Job B. Howell (p)    Seaman                1918                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  4. HODDINOTT, Ludwig Duncan      Greenspond, Bonavista District 2234       22           Mrs. Augustus Hoddinott (p)                Grocer  1916       Methodist           Yes         No          Saturday, April 14, 1917                
  5. BURRY, Sidney George  Greenspond, Bonavista District 1044       29           Mathilda Burry (p)           Fisherman           1915                Methodist           Yes         No          Saturday, July 1, 1916    
  6. BURRY, Oliver    Greenspond, Bonavista District 4748       18           Zacharias Burry (p) Seaman         1918       Methodist                No          No
  7. BURRY, James   Greenspond, Bonavista District 5465       19           Oliver Burry (p) Fisherman           1918       Church of England (Anglican)           No          No
  8. HUTCHINS, Harold           Greenspond, Bonavista District 602         17           Mr. Hutchins (p)               Storekeeper      1914                Church of England (Anglican)      Yes         No          Saturday, July 1, 1916                                    
  9. YOUNG, Harry L.               Greenspond, Bonavista District 2113       20           Ellen Young (p)  Labourer              1916                Church of England (Anglican)      Yes         No          Thursday, October 12, 1916
  10. PARSONS, Louis                Greenspond, Bonavista District                3256       24           William Parsons (p)         Fisherman                1916       Church of England (Anglican)      No          No                         
  11. PARSONS, James             Greenspond, Bonavista District 5466       22           Darius Parsons (p)           Fisherman           1918                Salvation Army  No          No
  12. STRATTEN, Henry             Greenspond, Bonavista District 5462       24           John Stratten (p)              Fisherman           1918                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No          Variant spelling of name – Stratton.
  13. STOCKLEY, Joseph           Greenspond, Bonavista District 2107       20           Joseph Stockley (p)         Fisherman           1916                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No                                         
  14. BISHOP, Malcolm J.         Greenspond, Bonavista District 3901       26           Derm Bishop (p)               Draper  1917                Methodist           No          No         
  15. LOVELESS, Herbert J.      Greenspond, Bonavista District 4387       18           Edwin Loveless (p)          Labourer              1918                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  16. GREEN, Malcolm              Greenspond, Bonavista District 3355       22           Robert Green (p)             Fisherman           1916                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No
  17. WOODLAND, Samuel     Greenspond, Bonavista District 3169       18           Edward Woodland (p)    Fisherman           1916                Methodist           No          No                         
  18. STOCKLEY, Henry             Greenspond, Bonavista District 8282       35           Irene Stockley (s)             Lumberman       1917                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  19. WILLAR / WHEELER, William         Greenspond, Bonavista District 1739       28           John Wheeler (of James) (p)                Fisherman           1915       Church of England (Anglican)      No          No                                          Discrepancy in name: Willar changed the spelling of his surname during the war, Wheeler became Willar            
  20. WICKS, William  Greenspond, Bonavista District 5482       21           William Wicks (p)              Fisherman           1918                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  21. WICKS, Frederick             Greenspond, Bonavista District 5502       23           William Wicks (p)              Fisherman           1918                Methodist           Yes         No          Tuesday, June 18, 1918 
  22. WHITE, Frank     Greenspond, Bonavista District 3925       23           Sarah Ann White (p)       School teacher  1917                Methodist           No          No
  23. WHEELER, Francis E.        Greenspond, Bonavista District 1909       25           John Wheeler (p)             Fisherman           1915                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No                          Microfilmed file follows service file # 1873           
  24. WHEELER, Baxter             Greenspond, Bonavista District 4227       18           George Wheeler (p)       Fisherman           1917                Salvation Army  No          No         
  25. GRANTER, James             Greenspond, Bonavista District 5454       24           Joseph Granter (p)          Fisherman           1918                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No
  26. WEAY, Frederick               Greenspond, Bonavista District 3969       22           Joseph Weay (p)              Lumberman       1917                Methodist           No          No          Variant spelling of name – Way 
  27. CHEATER, Reginald          Greenspond, Bonavista District 3670       20           John Cheater (p)              Clerk      1917                Methodist           Yes         Yes         Thursday, April 25, 1918                                POW Date: 1917 See also service #1766 for additional information              
  28. CHAYTOR, Charles           Greenspond, Bonavista District 3168       21           Elizabeth Hoddinott (p) Labourer              1916                Methodist           Yes         No          Monday, December 3, 1917                        Variant spelling of name – Cheater, Cheator               
  29. CHATER – CHEATER, Norman       Greenspond, Bonavista District 3634       20           Charles Chater (p)           Paper maker   1917       Methodist           No          No          Variant spelling of name – Chayter, Chaytor, Chater, Cheator. Attested for short service.          
  30. HARDING, Samuel           Greenspond, Bonavista District 2096       19           Nathaniel Harding (p)     Fisherman           1916                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No                         
  31. HARDING, Joseph William            Greenspond, Bonavista District 3720       27           James Harding (p)            Sailor     1917                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  32. CROSS, William J.              Greenspond, Bonavista District 8386       26           Martha E. Cross (p)         Lumberman       1917                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No
  33. AVERY, William  Greenspond, Bonavista District 2861 – 8053          21           Eliza Avery (s)    Fisherman           1916                Methodist           No          No          Originally enlisted with the Royal Newfoundland Regiment; transferred to Newfoundland Forestry Companies. No additional service records under Regimental # 2861. # 2862 on attestation form; # 2861 in service ledger; see service # 8053 for service file.              
  34. CARTER, Kenneth James  Greenspond, Bonavista District              1814       19           Kenneth Carter (p)          Labourer                1915       Church of England (Anglican)      No          No
  35. GILLINGHAM, Henry      Greenspond, Bonavista District 3008       21           1916       Church of England (Anglican)      No                No Attestation papers not included; information from service ledger.    
  36. FELTHAM, Luke Greenspond, Bonavista District 3865       19           Edward Feltham (p)        Fisherman           1917                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No
  37. OAKLEY, Ronald                Greenspond, Bonavista District 4527       18           George Oakley (p)           Draftsman           1918                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  38. SAMPSON, William          Greenspond, Bonavista District 3167       23           Susanna Downer (o)       Fisherman           1916                Church of England (Anglican)      No          No         
  39. EDGAR, Edwin   Greenspond, Bonavista District 737         19           Edwin Edgar (p)                Apprentice engineer      1914                                Yes         No          Saturday, July 1, 1916                                    
  40. DOMINY, Harry Greenspond, Bonavista District 3769       18           Edgar Dominy (p)             Draper  1917       Church of England (Anglican)           Yes         No          Thursday, March 14, 1918
  41. DEWEY, Pierce B.              Greenspond, Bonavista District 3924       21           Frank Dewey (p)              Teacher                1917                Methodist           No          No                                                         
  42. DEWEY, Joseph Greenspond, Bonavista District 3587       19           Francis Dewey (p)            School teacher  1917                Methodist           Yes         No          Monday, October 21, 1918                                          
  43. DAVIS, Albert    Greenspond, Bonavista District 2057       20           Mrs. Samuel Burry (p)    Fisherman           1916                Methodist           No          No                          PDF                       
  44. BARROW, Daniel              Greenspond, Bonavista District 2154       24           Mrs. Job Barrow (p)        Barkerman          1916                Methodist           Yes         No          Friday, September 15, 1916        
  45. AVERY, William  Greenspond, Bonavista District 2861 & 8053        21           Eliza Avery (s)    Fisherman           1916                Methodist           No          No                                          See service number 8053; Avery transferred to the Newfoundland Forestry Companies. # 2862 on attestation form; # 2861 in service ledger; see service # 8053 for service file         

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Get the latest information on Greenspond Historical Society news, projects, funding, volunteer opportunities, and more!